Henry v. Cherokee Construction & Supply Company, Inc.
[…] wrongful death arising out of any such deficiency, shall be brought against any
       person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, observation of
       construction, construction of, or land surveying in connection with, such an
       improvement within four (4) years after substantial completion of such an
       improvement.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-202 (2000).

               As our Supreme Court has instructed: “[T]he designation given to a cause of action
does not necessarily or conclusively determine whether Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-202 applies.
Rather, we must look to the substantive allegations of the complaint.” Chrisman v. Hill Home Dev.,
Inc., 978 S.W.2d 535, 540 (Tenn. 1998). The Chrisman Court found that an action couched as
nuisance was actually “an ‘action[] to recover damages for any deficiency in the design, planning,
supervision, observation of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property.’” Id.

                                                 -4-
at 541 (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-202 (1980)). The Chrisman Court further noted that this
Court had applied Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-202 to bar a suit that included claims for fraudulent