REVOCABLE LIVING TRUST DATED DECEMBER 5, 1997 v. O.
[…] Anderson, 521 S.W. 2d at 791. The rule in Anderson clearly reiterates and expands upon the rule
set forth in 1926 by this Court in Huff v. Department of Highways & Public Works of the State of
Tennessee, 3 Tenn. App. 277 (Tenn. App. 1936). In Huff, we held that a nonsuit without prejudice
may not be granted after the land to be condemned has been decreed to the plaintiff and title has
vested in the plaintiff/petitioner. Id. The Anderson court expanded upon our holding in Huff to
provide that a plaintiff does not have a right to a nonsuit without prejudice when the nonsuit would
6
Section 54-14-114 provides:
Within thirty (30) days, either party may appeal to the court from the finding of the jury of view, and
demand a trial by a jury and, upon giving security for costs, may have a new trial before a jury of
twelve (12) persons to be summoned and impaneled by the court in the usual way.
As amended in 2008, section 54-14-114 currently further provides:
(b) The demand for a trial by a jury in accordance with subsection (a) shall be the exclusive remedy
for relief from the finding of a jury of view and no other appeal from the finding shall lie. The jury
must either affirm the finding of the jury of view or set apart a different quantity of land or property
for ingress or egress to the land of the petitioner; but, in no event, shall the party petitioning for a right
of way pursuant to this part be left without a sufficient outlet of ingress and egress.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 54-14-114(2008).
-7-
“deprive the defendant of some right that became vested during the pendency of the case.”
Anderson, 521 S.W.2d at 790. The Anderson court held that the plaintiff in that case lost the right