MARKUM DOUGLAS v. PEGGY J. LOWE, ET AL.
[…] to substitute its judgment for that of the trial court, and we will find an abuse of discretion
only if the court applied incorrect legal standards, reached an illogical conclusion, based its
decision on a clearly erroneous assessment of the evidence, or employ[ed] reasoning that
causes an injustice to the complaining party.” Wright ex rel. Wright v. Wright, 337 S.W.3d
166, 176 (Tenn. 2011)) (quotations omitted).
IV. D ISCUSSION
“The procedure for condemnation of an easement across land obstructing access to
a public road is established by Tenn. Code Ann. § 54-14-101(a)(1).” Barge v. Sadler, 70
S.W.3d 683, 688 (Tenn. 2002). Tennessee Code Annotated section 54-14-101(a)(1)
provides, in pertinent part:
When the lands of any person are surrounded or enclosed by the lands of any
other person or persons who refuse to allow to the person a private road to pass
to or from the person's lands, it is the duty of the county court, on petition of
any person whose land is surrounded, to appoint a jury of view, who shall, on
oath, view the premises, and lay off and mark a road through the land of the
person or persons refusing, in a manner as to do the least possible injury to
those persons, and report to the next session of the court, which court shall, in
accordance with this part, grant an order to the petitioner to open such road .
. . . The damage adjudged by the jury shall, in all cases, be paid by the person
applying for such order, together with the costs of summoning and impaneling
-3-
the jury.
“Thus, the statute provides that once the court finds that property is landlocked, a jury of
view must be appointed to determine the portion of private, adjoining land where the
placement of an easement will be least injurious.” Barge, 70 S.W.3d at 688. The jury of