MARKUM DOUGLAS v. PEGGY J. LOWE, ET AL.
[…] may be confirmed by the court, or the court may set the report aside and order another writ
of inquiry. Id. (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 54-14-112(b)). Alternatively, the trial court may
modify the report and grant the easement as it deems proper. Id. (citing Tenn. Code Ann. §
54-14-113). “Within 30 days from the trial court's order on the jury of view's report, either
party may appeal to the court and demand a ‘trial before a jury of twelve (12) persons to be
summoned and impaneled by the court in the usual way.’” Id. (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. §
54-14-114(a)). The demand for a trial by a full jury in accordance with section 54-14-114(a)
“shall be the exclusive remedy for relief from the finding of a jury of view and no other
appeal from the finding shall lie.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 54-14-114(b).
It is clear from these procedures that a decision of the jury of view, without more, is
not binding on the parties or the trial court, nor does it vest a right in either of the parties.2
See Hawkins v.