Melinda Reust Williams v. Eric Butze
[…] Butze was dismissed by consent of both the parties on January 9, 2006. As in Anthony, this dismissal of the dependency and neglect petition served as an interrupting event, which ended the Juvenile Court’s exclusive jurisdiction over the dependency and neglect proceedings. Tenn. Code Ann.§ 37-1-103(c). In the same January 9, 2006 order, the Juvenile Court made a custody determination “pursuant to § 36-6-106 of the Tennessee Code Annotated.” In so doing, the trial court was proceeding under its jurisdiction established by Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-104(f), which provides: Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the juvenile court has concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit and chancery court of proceedings to establish the paternity of children born out of lawful wedlock and to determine any custody, visitation, support, education or other issues regarding the care and control of children born out of wedlock. The court further has the power to enforce its orders. Nothing in this subsection (f) shall be construed as vesting the circuit and chancery court with jurisdiction over matters that are in the exclusive jurisdiction of the juvenile court under § 37-1-103. In short, once the parties consented to the dismissal of the dependency and neglect petition, the Juvenile Court’s exclusive jurisdiction under Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-103(c) ceased. Here, Ms.