Melinda Reust Williams v. Eric Butze
[…] Ms. Williams appeals the Circuit Court’s transfer of the appeal. The sole issue before this Court is whether the Circuit Court erred in transferring Ms. Williams’ appeal of the Juvenile Court order. Because the issue presents a question of law, we review the Circuit Court’s decision de novo upon the record with no presumption of correctness. See Tenn. R. App. P. 13(d); Waldron v. Delffs, 988 S.W.2d 182, 184 (Tenn. Ct. App.1998); Sims v. Stewart, 973 S.W.2d 597, 599-600 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1998). Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-159 provides, in relevant part: (a) The juvenile court shall be a court of record... and any appeal from any final order or judgment in an unruly child proceeding or dependent and neglect proceeding, filed under this chapter, may be made to the circuit court that shall hear the testimony of witnesses and try the case de novo. The appeal shall be perfected within ten (10) days, excluding nonjudicial days, following the juvenile court's disposition.... * * * (g) Appeals in all other civil matters heard by the juvenile court shall be governed by the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure. Tenn.