State of Tennessee v. Darrin Bonner
[…] Bland, 958 S.W.2d at 659 (citation omitted). A guilty verdict also “removes the presumption of innocence and replaces it with a presumption of guilt, and the defendant has the burden of illustrating why the evidence is insufficient to support the jury’s verdict.” Id. (citation omitted). In this case, Bonner was charged and convicted of the Class D felony offense of evading arrest. Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-16-603(b) provides the following: (b)(1) It is unlawful for any person, while operating a motor vehicle on any street, road, alley or highway in this state, to intentionally flee or attempt to -4- elude any law enforcement officer, after having received any signal from the officer to bring the vehicle to a stop. (2) It is a defense to prosecution under this subsection (b) that the attempted arrest was unlawful. (3) A violation of subsection (b) is a Class E felony unless the flight or attempt to elude creates a risk of death or injury to innocent bystanders or other third parties, in which case a violation of subsection (b) is a Class D felony. Here, Bonner challenges the lawfulness of his arrest for the theft of property offense rather than the sufficiency of the evidence for the evading arrest conviction. In effect, he does not dispute that the evidence was sufficient to support his conviction for felony evading arrest.