Kenyale Pirtle v. State of Tennessee
[…] The State counters that the trial court properly dismissed the petition because the Attorney General and Reporter “has a statutory duty to represent the respondent in a habeas corpus case.” We agree with the State. The Tennessee Constitution, Art. 6, section 5 establishes the offices of the State Attorney General and Reporter as well as the offices of District Attorneys General. Tennessee Code Annotated section 8-6-109, sets forth the duties of the State Attorney General and Reporter and provides, in pertinent part: (a) The attorney general and reporter has and shall exercise all duties vested in the office by the Constitution of Tennessee and all duties and authority pertaining to the office of the attorney general and reporter under the statutory law. The attorney general and reporter is authorized to utilize and refer to the common law in cases in which the state of Tennessee is a party. (b) In addition to the duties described in subsection (a), the attorney general and reporter, or assistants acting at the attorney general and reporter’s discretion, has the following duties: (1) The trial and direction of all civil litigated matters and administrative proceedings in which the state of Tennessee or any officer, department, agency, board, commission or instrumentality of the state may be interested[.] T.C.A. § 8-6-109(b)(1). A prisoner is guaranteed the right to habeas corpus relief under Article I, section 15 of the Tennessee Constitution and procedures for obtaining such relief are governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-101, et seq. In State ex rel. Folds v.