Town of Oakland v. TOWN OF SOMERVILLE
[…] In conclusion, the Supreme Court stated that “[t]he Legislature, by [Tennessee Code Annotated] § 6-317 in cases such as this, has given the larger of the two cities priority. Gallatin has chosen to exercise its priority.” City of Gallatin, 510 S.W.2d at 509. Somerville notes that Gallatin, like Somerville, initiated its annexation proceedings after the passage on final reading but before the effective date of the annexation ordinance of the smaller municipality. Therefore, Somerville argues, under City of Gallatin, it is entitled to statutory priority 8 The relevant language in section 6-317 and section 6-51-110 is nearly identical. Section 6-317 stated in pertinent part: “If two (2) municipalities shall initiate annexation proceedings with respect to the same territory, the proceedings of the municipality having the larger population shall have precedence and the smaller municipality’s proceedings shall be held in abeyance pending the outcome of the proceedings of such larger municipality.” T.C.A. § 6-317 (1971). 9 Section 6-310 provided in pertinent part: Any aggrieved owner of property lying within territory which is the subject of an annexation ordinance prior to the operative date thereof, may file a suit in the nature of a quo warranto proceeding in accordance with §§