Town of Oakland v. TOWN OF SOMERVILLE
[…] B LACK ’ S L A W D ICTIO N ARY 1100 (7th ed. 1999). In legal usage dictum is “[a] judicial comment made during the course of delivering a judicial opinion, but one that is unnecessary to the decision in the case and therefore not precedential (though it may be considered persuasive).” Id. -9- stating that Morristown “did not have its consent” to construct Morristown’s project on the Jefferson County property. Id. During this same time period, the Tennessee legislature enacted a new annexation law, Tennessee Code Annotated § 6-58-108(e), which stated that “[a]fter May 19, 1998, a municipality may not annex” territory in another county. Id. It provided, however, that it would “not affect any annexation ordinance adopted on final reading by a municipality prior to May 19, 1998.” Id. The Jefferson County court considered the applicability of that statute.