Town of Oakland v. TOWN OF SOMERVILLE
[…] Id. at *9. Thus, in Jefferson County, the Court addressed the applicability of an annexation statute other than section 6-51-110, and did not involve the priority issue. Oakland rightly points out that Jefferson County contains broad language stating that property is considered “annexed” when an annexation ordinance “is passed upon final reading,” rather than its effective date. While this is true, in the case at bar, the date of “annexation” is not, strictly speaking, the pivotal issue. The statute at issue in this case, section 6-51-110(b), states that, when two municipalities in the same county initiate annexation proceedings as to the same property, the proceedings of the larger municipality “shall have precedence” and “the smaller municipality’s proceedings shall be held in abeyance pending the outcome of the proceedings of such larger municipality.” T.C.A. § 6-51-110(b) (2005) (emphasis added). The statute, then, mandates that any annexation “proceedings” by Oakland “shall be held in abeyance” pending the outcome of Somerville’s annexation proceedings.