Town of Oakland v. TOWN OF SOMERVILLE
[…] Since only questions of law are involved, there is no presumption of correctness regarding a trial court’s grant of summary judgment. See Bain v. Wells, 936 S.W.2d 618, 622 (Tenn. 1997) (citation omitted). Therefore, our review is de novo on the record before this Court. See Warren v. Estate of Kirk, 954 S.W.2d 722, 723 (Tenn. 1997) (citation omitted). ANALYSIS We consider first Somerville’s argument that it initiated its proceedings to annex the Hyneman Property in time to take advantage of its statutory priority, pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 6-51-110. The statute provides, in part: If two (2) municipalities that were incorporated in the same county shall initiate annexation proceedings with respect to the same territory, the proceedings of the municipality having the larger population shall have precedence and the smaller municipality’s proceedings shall be held in abeyance pending the outcome of the proceedings of such larger municipality. T.C.A. § 6-51-110(b) (2005). Somerville argues that the statute is applicable because it initiated its annexation proceedings before the effective date of the Oakland Ordinance, giving it statutory 6 The trial court noted that the Somerville Ordinance annexed property other than the Hyneman Property. It found that Somerville’s annexation was valid except as to the Hyneman Property. 7 Because the trial court’s judgment was certified as final under Rule 54.02 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure, no interlocutory appeal was filed. -6- priority to annex the Hyneman Property, and that consequently, Oakland’s annexation proceedings must be held in abeyance pending the outcome of Somerville’s proceedings. Oakland contends that Somerville waited too late to initiate its annexation proceedings, and lost its statutory priority.