TOWN OF OAKLAND v. TOWN OF SOMERVILLE, ET AL.
[…] harmonious result possible. Frye, 70 S.W.3d at 716.
“The annexation of territory is not a common right of municipalities. . . .” City of Watauga
v. City of Johnson City, 589 S.W.2d 901, 904 (Tenn. 1979). Rather, “[i]t is the exclusive
prerogative of the Legislature to create municipalities and to alter, shrink or enlarge their boundaries
at will.” Id. In the exercise of that prerogative, the legislature has delegated to municipalities the
power to annex by ordinance according to the terms and conditions in the annexation statutes,
Tennessee Code Annotated § 6-51-101, et seq. Id. Under Tennessee Code Annotated § 6-51-102,
a municipality may, by ordinance, “extend its corporate limits by annexation of such territory
adjoining its existing boundaries as may be deemed necessary for the welfare of the residents and
property owners of the affected territory as well as the municipality as a whole . . . .” Tenn. Code
Ann. § 6-51-102(a)(1) (1998). That section also provides “that the ordinance shall not become
operative until thirty (30) days after final passage thereof.” Id. In 1998, however, the legislature
enacted Tennessee Code Annotated § 6-58-108(b)(4), which appears to amend this time frame to
ninety days.3 Comporting with this time limitation, both the Oakland and the Somerville ordinances