TOWN OF OAKLAND v. TOWN OF SOMERVILLE, ET AL.
[…] 3
That statute provides:
If the county or any other aggrieved owner of property does not contest the annexation ordinance
under § 6-51-103 within ninety (90) days of final passage of the annexation ordinance, the ordiance
shall becom e operative ninety (90) days after final passage thereof.
Tenn. Co de A nn. § 6 -58-1 08(b)(4 ) (1998).
-4-
The statutes regarding annexation also afford the owner of property in an annexed area the
authority to challenge the reasonableness of the annexation in a quo warranto4 action under
Tennessee Code Annotated § 6-51-103. Earhart, 970 S.W.2d at 952. That statute provides in
pertinent part:
(a)(1)(A) Any aggrieved owner of property which borders or lies within territory
which is the subject of an annexation ordinance prior to the operative date thereof,
may file a suit in the nature of a quo warranto proceeding in accordance with this
part, § 6-51-301 and title 29, chapter 35 to contest the validity thereof on the ground
that it reasonably may not be deemed necessary for the welfare of the residents and
property owners of the affected territory and the municipality as a whole and so
constitutes an exercise of power not conferred by law. Notwithstanding the
provisions of any other section in this chapter, for purposes of this section, an
“aggrieved owner of property” does not include any municipality or public
corporation created and defined under title 7, chapter 82 which owns property
bordering or lying within the territory which is the subject of an annexation ordinance
requested by the remaining property owner or owners of the territory and whose