TOWN OF OAKLAND v. TOWN OF SOMERVILLE, ET AL.
[…] On October 11, 1999, after passage of the Oakland ordinance but prior to its effective date,
Somerville passed on first reading Ordinance No. 99-18 (“Somerville’s ordinance”) to annex the
same Hyneman property. The next day, October 12, 1999, before the “operative date” of the
Oakland ordinance, Somerville sent Oakland a notice informing Oakland that it had begun
annexation proceedings for Hyneman’s property. In the notice to Oakland, Somerville asserted that,
as the larger municipality, Somerville had priority to annex Hyneman’s property, as set forth in
Tennessee Code Annotated § 6-51-110(b). This statute states:
(b) If two (2) municipalities which were incorporated in the same county shall
initiate annexation proceedings with respect to the same territory, the proceedings of
the municipality having the larger population shall have precedence and the smaller
municipality's proceedings shall be held in abeyance pending the outcome of the
proceedings of such larger municipality.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51-110(b) (1998). As is provided in the statute, Somerville’s notice informed
Oakland that Oakland was required to hold its annexation proceedings in abeyance pending the
outcome of Somerville’s annexation proceedings. On October 28, 1999, Somerville adopted
Ordinance 99-18 on final reading, annexing Hyneman’s property. After Somerville’s annexation of
Hyneman’s property, Hyneman refused to give Oakland the agreed upon $1.8 million to fund