TOWN OF OAKLAND v. TOWN OF SOMERVILLE, ET AL.
[…] Henderson, No. W1999-02137-COA-R3-CV, 2001 WL 204211, at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001).
4
Quo warranto, literally translated, means “by what authority.” BLACK’S L A W D ICTIONARY 1264 (7th ed.
1999).
-5-
Prior to 1974, a municipality had no standing to challenge the annexation ordinance of
another municipality, because the statute authorizing such a challenge applied only to an “aggrieved
owner of property” who lived in the annexed territory. City of Gallatin v. City of Hendersonville,
510 S.W.2d 507, 509 (Tenn. 1974). In 1974, in response to the decision in Gallatin, the General
Assembly enacted section 6-51-110(f), which states:
(f) When a larger municipality initiates annexation proceedings for a territory
which could be subject to annexation by a smaller municipality, the smaller
municipality shall have standing to challenge the proceedings in the chancery court
of the county where the territory proposed to be annexed is located.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51-110(f) (1998). Thus, since that statute was enacted, a smaller municipality
has “the same standing to challenge annexation that [has] theretofore [been] granted to owners of
property in the territory to be annexed, no more no less.” City of Watauga, 589 S.W.2d at 906.