Dwight Barbee, as Administrator of the Estate of Faye Glenn v. Kindred Healthcare Operating, Inc.
[…] Under such circumstances, the Act states: “the patient’s surrogate shall be identified by the supervising health care provider and documented in the current clinical record of the institution . . . at which the patient is then receiving health care.” Id. § 68-11- 1806(c)(1). The surrogate is intended to be an adult “who has exhibited special care and concern for the patient, who is familiar with the patient’s personal values, who is reasonably available, and who is willing to serve.” Id. § 68-11-1806(c)(2). The Act states that such a surrogate “may make all health care decisions for the patient that the patient could make on the patient’s own behalf,” without judicial approval, with special requirements for a decision to withhold artificial nutrition and hydration. Id. § 68-11-1806(e), (f). The designated physician is authorized to identify such a surrogate only for a patient who “lacks capacity.”11 Id. § 68-11-1806(c)(1).