TONITA MINTER v. HARBOR VIEW NURSING AND
[…] Id. “[T]he language
of a power of attorney determines the extent of the power that the power of
attorney conveys, and the language should be construed using the same rules of
construction generally applicable to contracts and other written instruments.”
Cabany v. Mayfield Rehabilitation and Special Care Center, No. M2006-00594-
COA-R3-CV, 2007 WL 3445550, at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. Nov. 15, 2007) (citing
Tenn. Farmers Life Reassurance Co. v. Rose et al., 239 S.W.3d 743 (Tenn.
2007)). “[P]owers of attorney should be interpreted according to their plain
4
Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-5-319(a)(1) provides that an appeal may be taken from “[a]n order
denying an application to compel arbitration made under § 29-5-303.”
4
terms.” Tenn. Farmers Life Reassurance Co., 239 S.W.3d at 750. “However,
when the meaning of a power of attorney is unclear or ambiguous, the intention of
the principal, at the time of the execution of the power of attorney, should be given
effect.” Id.