TONITA MINTER v. HARBOR VIEW NURSING AND
[…] 524.23,5 including claims and litigation.
Although Mrs. Sanders‟ power of attorney does not follow the language
provided in the statute verbatim, we note that the statutory form for a power of
attorney provides that, in granting all of the powers possible under that statute, that
an attorney-in-fact may act on behalf of the principal in the enumerated ways, as
well as “all other matters, other than health care decisions under a health care
directive that complies with Minnesota Statutes, chapter 145C.” Id. § 523.23,
subd. 1 (emphasis added). Minnesota Statutes Annotated Section 523.24, the
statute providing the construction of the terms in the power of attorney, provides
that, even when the power of attorney grants authority in all of the enumerated
categories and “all other matters,” “[t]he language conferring general authority
does not include any powers to make health care decisions for the principal.” Id. §
523.24, subd. 14. Despite the sweeping authority granted by the power of attorney,
the statutes explaining the scope of the power of attorney explicitly state that the
document does not grant authority regarding healthcare decisions. Accordingly, if