Dale Anthony Scott v. Marion Yarbro
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-110 provides, in relevant part: (a) Any person having any claim to real estate or land of any kind, or to any legal or equitable interest therein, the same having been subject to assessment for state and county taxes, who and those through whom such person claims have failed to have the same assessed and to pay any state and county taxes thereon for a period of more than twenty (20) years, shall be forever barred from bringing any action in law or in equity to recover the same, or to recover any rents or profits therefrom in any of the courts of this state. Although Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 28-2-109 and 28-2-110 provide the basis for a prima facia case of ownership, the presumption is rebuttable. In Phillips v. Pittsburgh Consolidated Coal, 541 S.W.2d 411 (Tenn 1976), our Supreme Court made it clear that Tenn.