Dale Anthony Scott v. Marion Yarbro
[…] Perhaps more important than Dover Scott’s purchase of the interests of some of his co-tenants is the fact that he never claimed full ownership of the tract. In three separate deeds of trust executed by Dover Scott and his wife in favor of Decatur County Bank, the Scotts’ interest in the disputed tract is described as an “undivided 5/12th interest.” From the record, we conclude that the children of Dover Scott have failed to meet their burden to show title by adverse possession. Title based on payment of real estate taxes Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-109 provides: Any person holding any real estate or land of any kind, or any legal or equitable interest therein, who has paid, or who and those through whom such person claims have paid, the state and county taxes on the same for more then twenty (20) years continuously prior to the date when any question arises in any of the courts of this state concerning 1 The record contains deeds from Velora Scott Fisher (dated January 3, 1962), Marva Scott Jackson and Doris Scott (dated March 13, 1963), and Paul Scott (dated August 17, 1965). -8- the same, and who has had or who and those through whom such person claims have had, such person's deed, conveyance, grant or other assurance of title recorded in the register's office of the county in which the land lies, for such period of more than twenty (20) years, shall be presumed prima facie to be the legal owner of such land. Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-110 provides, in relevant part: (a) Any person having any claim to real estate or land of any kind, or to any legal or equitable interest therein, the same having been subject to assessment for state and county taxes, who and those through whom such person claims have failed to have the same assessed and to pay any state and county taxes thereon for a period of more than twenty (20) years, shall be forever barred from bringing any action in law or in equity to recover the same, or to recover any rents or profits therefrom in any of the courts of this state. Although Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 28-2-109 and 28-2-110 provide the basis for a prima facia case of ownership, the presumption is rebuttable. In Phillips v. Pittsburgh Consolidated Coal, 541 S.W.2d 411 (Tenn 1976), our Supreme Court made it clear that Tenn.