State of Tennessee ex rel Claude Cain v. City of Chuch Hill, Tennessee
[…] The record on appeal does not contain a transcript or other direct record of any August 22, 2005, hearing, and thus we have no knowledge2 of what, if anything, transpired at this purported hearing. What is clear from the record is that, from November 2005 onward, the plaintiffs’ Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51-108 claim – not an implied contract claim – has been the singular focus of this case. When the plaintiffs moved for summary judgment in February 2006, they did so on the basis that they “are entitled to summary judgment pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 6-51-108” – not pursuant to an implied contract theory. Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51-108(d) states, in pertinent part, as follows: An aggrieved property owner in the annexed territory may bring an action in the appropriate court of equity jurisdiction to enforce the plan of services at any time after one hundred eighty (180) days after an annexation by ordinance takes effect and until the plan of services is fulfilled . . . If the court finds that the municipality has materially and substantially failed to comply with its plan of services for the territory in question, then the municipality shall be given the opportunity to show cause why the plan of services was not carried out. If the court finds that the municipality’s failure is due to natural disaster, act of war, act of terrorism, or reasonably unforeseen circumstances beyond the control of the municipality that materially and substantially impeded the ability of the municipality to carry out the plan of services, then the court shall alter the timetable of the plan of services so as to allow the municipality to comply with the plan of services in a reasonable time and manner. If the court finds that the municipality’s failure was not due to natural disaster, act of war, act 1 The city disputes this, claiming that the resolution only set in motion a broader sewer project that would not necessarily extend service all the way to the plaintiffs’ homes. 2 It is well settled that “the recitation of facts and argument contained in a brief submitted to this Court . . . are