James P. Little M.D. v. City of Chattanooga, Tennessee
[…] In its Order of December 11, 2018,5 the court found the City complied with the Area 4 Plan of Service but not the Area 12 Plan of Services. In particular, the trial court found the City failed to comply with its obligations to provide street services and sanitary sewers to Area 12. But the court found it could not issue a writ of mandamus until the City was given an opportunity to show cause for its noncompliance because § 6-51-108(e) provides that “[i]f the court finds that the municipality has materially and substantially failed to comply with its plan of services . . . , then the municipality shall be given the opportunity to show cause why the plan of services was not carried out.” In the same order, the court ruled on Plaintiffs’ renewed Motion for Summary Judgment related to the reporting requirement in § 108(c).