James P. Little M.D. v. City of Chattanooga, Tennessee
[…] Plaintiffs cited no authority for the proposition that they are entitled to “necessary expenses” or that “necessary expenses” would include attorneys’ fees under Tennessee law. Section 6-51-108(e) requires courts to “assess the costs of the suit against the municipality” if the court finds “the municipality has failed without cause to comply with the plan of services.” However, “[t]he term ‘costs’ has not generally been construed to encompass attorney fees.” Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc. v. Epperson, 284 S.W.3d 303, 310 (Tenn. 2009). Accordingly, we find Plaintiffs are not entitled to an award of attorneys’ fees.