James P. Little M.D. v. City of Chattanooga, Tennessee
[…] Ct. App. R. 6(a). Nevertheless, it is evident that Plaintiffs have not received all of the services identified in the Plans of Services; accordingly, Plaintiffs are aggrieved, and the extent to which they may be aggrieved is of no consequence. Accordingly, Plaintiffs have standing. - 21 - C. Statute of Limitations The City contends that the 10-year limitation period in Tennessee Code Annotated § 28-3-110(a)(3) bars Plaintiffs’ claim under § 6-51-108(e). We respectfully disagree. The limitation period in § 28-3-110(a)(3) applies to “[a]ll other cases not expressly provided for.” Section 6-51-108(e) expressly provides that “[a]n aggrieved property owner in the annexed territory may bring an action in the appropriate court of equity jurisdiction to enforce the plan of services at any time after one hundred eighty (180) days after an annexation takes effect and until the plan of services is fulfilled.” (emphasis added).