James P. Little M.D. v. City of Chattanooga, Tennessee
[…] Code Ann. § 6-51-108(e) by issuing a mandamus that “details specific instructions on where and what types of sewers . . . to install.”15 Because additional findings are necessary to determine whether the City “materially and substantially failed to comply” with the Plans of Services regarding sanitary sewer system and street construction services to Areas 4 and 12, we must also vacate the trial court’s writ of mandamus. In the interest of judicial economy, we note that the scope of any mandamus must be constrained to the scope of the Plans of Services. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51-108(e) (“[T]he court shall issue a writ of mandamus to compel the municipality to provide the services contained in the plan[.]” (emphasis added)).