James P. Little M.D. v. City of Chattanooga, Tennessee
[…] Hicks v. City of Chattanooga, 513 S.W.2d 780 (Tenn. 1974). See Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51-103(e) (stating that ordinances upheld on appeal in quo warranto actions do not become operative until after entry of judgment). Meanwhile, the Tennessee General Assembly passed chapter 753 of the public acts of 1974 (“the 1974 Act”), which added the reporting requirement now codified as amended in Tennessee Code Annotated § 6-51-108(c). See Act of Mar. 28, 1974, § 3, 1974 Tenn. Pub. Acts 1111, 1112–13. The 1974 Act provided in relevant part as follows: Upon the expiration of a year from the date any annexed area for which a plan of service has been adopted becomes a part of the annexing municipality, and annually thereafter until services have been extended according to such plan, there shall be prepared and published in a newspaper - 15 - of general circulation in the municipality a report of the progress made in the preceding year toward extension of services according to such plan, and any changes proposed therein, and the governing body of the municipality shall publish notice of a public hearing on such progress reports and changes, and hold such hearing thereon. Any changes in the plan of service shall be incorporated in a resolution approved by the governing body of the municipality. Any owner of property in an annexed area to which such plan and progress report are applicable may file a suit for mandamus to compel the governing body to comply with the requirements of this paragraph. Id. The 1974 Act became effective in April 1974, id. at 1115, three months before Hicks was decided. On the same day it decided Hicks in July 1974, the Court decided a companion quo warranto action, State ex rel. Hudson v. City of Chattanooga, 512 S.W.2d 555 (Tenn. 1974).