James P. Little M.D. v. City of Chattanooga, Tennessee
[…] The City contends that the right of action “is limited to those property owners who owned property at the time of an annexation” and were “aggrieved” by the municipality’s failure to comply with the Plans of Services. “When a statute creates a cause of action and designates who may bring an action, the issue of standing is interwoven with that of subject matter jurisdiction and becomes a jurisdictional prerequisite.” Osborn v. Marr, 127 S.W.3d 737, 740 (Tenn. 2004). The first sentence of Tennessee Code Annotated § 6-51-108(e) provides that “[a]n aggrieved property owner in the annexed territory may bring an action in the appropriate court of equity jurisdiction to enforce the plan of services at any time after one hundred eighty (180) days after an annexation takes effect and until the plan of services is fulfilled.” We find nothing in this language to indicate that the statute limits the right of mandamus to persons owning property at the time of annexation. We also find instructive the phrase “at any time after one hundred eighty (180) days,” which is expansive rather than limiting.