James P. Little M.D. v. City of Chattanooga, Tennessee
[…] The City contends the trial court erred when it found that the City materially and substantially failed to comply with its obligation under the Area 12 Plan of Services to provide street maintenance and sanitary sewers. For their part, Plaintiffs contend the trial court erred when it found that the City materially and substantially complied with its obligations under the Area 4 Plan of Services to provide street maintenance, storm sewers, and sanitary sewers.10 Tennessee Code Annotated § 6-51-108(e) requires trial courts to determine whether a “municipality has materially and substantially failed to comply with its plan of services for the territory in question.” The Plans of Services identified eight “services” that would be provided to each area, only three of which are now at issue—street maintenance, storm sewers, and sanitary sewers.