James P. Little M.D. v. City of Chattanooga, Tennessee
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated § 6-51-102(b)(1) requires municipalities to adopt a plan of services before annexing territory, and Tennessee Code Annotated § 6-51-108(e) gives the owners of property in annexed territory a right of action to enforce the plan of services for that territory. But there is nothing in the annexation statutes that entitles Plaintiffs an interest in city funds beyond the interest they share in common with other citizens of Chattanooga. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51-108(a) (“Residents of, and persons owning property in, annexed territory shall be entitled to rights and privileges of citizenship, in accordance with the annexing municipality’s charter, immediately upon annexation as though such annexed territory had always been a part of the annexing municipality.”). Thus, even if Plaintiffs could show that the City over- extended itself by providing services for other annexed territories, the injury would not be unique to Plaintiffs.