Rebecca M. Little v. The City Of Chattanooga, Tennessee
[…] Johnson v. City of Greeneville, 435 S.W.2d 476, 478 (Tenn. 1968); see also Phillips v. Montgomery Cty., 442 S.W.3d 233, 244 (Tenn. 2014) (holding that the Tennessee Constitution’s protection against takings is coextensive with the Takings Clause of the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution). Inverse condemnation claims are subject to a one-year statute of limitations codified at Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-16-124, which provides that actions involving inverse condemnation “shall be commenced within twelve (12) months after the land has been actually taken possession of, and the work of the proposed internal improvement begun[.]” Although “this statute is couched in terms of physical takings, it applies equally to all takings claims.” B & B Enters. of Wilson Cty., LLC v. City of Lebanon, 318 S.W.3d 839, 846 (Tenn. 2010) (citing STS/BAC Joint Venture v. City of Mt. Juliet, No.