Rebecca M. Little v. The City Of Chattanooga, Tennessee
[…] Plaintiff does not dispute that she failed to comply with the time period applicable to petitions for writs of certiorari. Rather, Plaintiff contends that this action does not involve such a petition, but instead involves an action seeking a declaratory judgment. Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-14-102(a), “[c]ourts of record within their respective jurisdictions have the power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” Under this authority, “[a]ny person . . . whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise