TOWN OF HUNTSVILLE v. Scott County
[…] The trial court granted the City’s motion for summary judgment. The trial court found the ordinances were passed before the provisions of Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51-115(b)(2) (1998) became effective, and therefore, the 1998 statute did not apply. The trial court also found that the annexations became operative thirty days after passage of the ordinances on second reading due to the fact the quo warranto actions “had no effect or consequence on the operative date in that they were not followed with sufficient service of process.” This appeal followed. 2 (...continued) Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51-115(b)(2). Prior to 1998, Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51-115 provided that the county “shall continue to receive the revenue from all state and local taxes distributed on the basis of situs of collection, generated within the annexed area, until July 1 following the annexation . . .” Based upon the statute as it existed when the ordinances at issue were passed, the City would have received the applicable taxes as of July 1 following the annexation ordinance going into effect; however, under the 1998 statute, the County would continue to receive the applicable taxes for