TOWN OF HUNTSVILLE v. Scott County
[…] City of Knoxville v. Knox County, Tennessee, No. M 2006-00916-COA-R3-CV, 2008 WL 465265 at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. Feb.20, 2008). We reversed the Chancery Court’s determination that the tax distribution statute in effect when the ordinance was passed and approved by the city applies. Id. at *4. 5 Tennessee Code Annotated § 6-51-102(a)(1) authorizes a municipality to annex an adjoining territory “when it appears that the prosperity of such municipality and territory will be materially retarded and the safety and welfare of the inhabitants and property endangered.” City of Knoxville, 2008 WL 465265 at *3. The annexation, however, does not go into effect immediately upon passage of the ordinance by the municipality. Id.