City of Knoxville v. Knox County, Tennessee
[…] The City contended the statute did not apply to the annexed area because the Ordinance was approved by the City prior to the statute going into effect. The County argued that the statute applied to the annexed area because the statute was in effect when the Ordinance became effective in 2003, when the quo warranto litigation challenging the City’s annexation ordinance was dismissed. After a hearing on the motions for summary judgment, the Chancellor granted summary 1 In 1995, when the City passed the Ordinance, Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51-115 provided that the county “shall continue to receive the revenue from all state and local taxes distributed on the basis of situs of collection, generated within the annexed area, until July 1 following the annexation, . . .” Based upon the 1995 statute, the City would have started receiving the applicable taxes as of July 1 following the annexation ordinance going into effect. Under the 1998 statute, the county would continue to receive the applicable taxes for the next fifteen years.