City of Knoxville v. Knox County, Tennessee
[…] The Chancery Court determined that section 6-51-115(b)(2), enacted by Chapter 1101 of the Public Acts of 1998, did not apply; to the contrary, the Chancellor determined the previous statute, the one in effect when the ordinance was passed and approved by the City, applies. We respectfully disagree. As the County contends, we have determined that Tennessee Code Annotated § 6-51- 115(b)(2) (1998), enacted by Chapter 1101 of the Public Acts of 1998 and effective May 19, 1998, applies. Tennessee Code Annotated § 6-51-102 (a)(1) authorizes a municipality, such as the City, to annex an adjoining territory “when it appears that the prosperity of such municipality and territory will be materially retarded and the safety and welfare of the inhabitants and property endangered.” The statute further provides that “after notice and public hearing,” the municipality may, by ordinance, “extend its corporate limits by annexation of such territory adjoining its existing boundaries as may be deemed necessary for the welfare of the residents and property owners of the affected territory as well as the municipality as a whole.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51-102(a)(1). The annexation, however, does not go into effect immediately upon passage of the ordinance by the municipality. To the contrary, in 1995, when the City passed the Ordinance, the annexation statute specifically provided that “the ordinance shall not become operative until thirty (30) days after final passage thereof.” Id. The reason for the delay was to afford those who opposed the annexation 2 The County timely filed its notice of appeal. The State did not. Thus, the State is not a party to this appeal. -3- sufficient time to file a quo warranto action to contest the annexation. See Tenn.