STATE OF TENNESSEE EX REL. MARK B. GARRETT v. CITY OF
[…] they existed at the time, because the Raleigh annexation had not yet become
effective.
In April 1970, the Town of Bartlett enacted an ordinance annexing
Elmore Park. Id. at 782. In July of the same year, Memphis amended the 1968
ordinance that had annexed Raleigh to include the annexation of Elmore Park
as well. Id. at 783. Thereafter, Bartlett filed a lawsuit challenging Memphis's
annexation of Elmore Park. The trial court entered judgment for Bartlett, and
Memphis appealed.
On appeal, the appellate court reviewed the operative language of
Tennessee Code Annotated § 6-309, which has since been re-numbered as
Section 6-51-102(a)(1). The statute states that a municipality, by ordinance,
“may extend its corporate limits by annexation of such territory [a]djoining its
existing boundaries as may be deemed necessary....” Id. at 784. The Court in
Town of Bartlett, based on this language, concluded that the City of Memphis
lacked the authority to annex the Elmore Park area “because that territory
[Elmore Park] did not at the time of the procedures being reviewed, ..., adjoin