STATE OF TENNESSEE EX REL. MARK B. GARRETT v. CITY OF
[…] the City's urban growth boundary. Consequently, Tennessee Code Annotated
§ 6-58-111 governs the instant quo warranto challenge to the annexation.
State ex rel. Tipton v. City of Knoxville, 205 S.W.3d 456, 461 (Tenn. Ct. App.
2006). Under Section 6-58-111(a), a municipality may annex territory within
its urban growth boundary by any manner prescribed in Tennessee Code
Annotated § 6-51-101 et seq. See T.C.A. § 6-58-111(a) (2005 & 2009 Supp.).
In this case, the land was annexed by ordinance, and thus the
annexation is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated § 6-51-102(a)(1), which
provides:
A municipality, ... upon its own initiative when it appears that
the prosperity of such municipality and territory will be
materially retarded and the safety and welfare of the inhabitants
and property endangered, after notice and public hearing, by
ordinance, may extend its corporate limits by annexation of such
territory adjoining its existing boundaries as may be deemed
necessary for the welfare of the residents and property owners
of the affected territory as well as the municipality as a whole;
provided, that the ordinance shall not become operative until
thirty (30) days after final passage thereof.
T. C. A. § 6-51-102(a)(1) (2005 & 2009 Supp.). Thus, a municipality may
annex land by ordinance, provided that the land to be annexed adjoins the
municipality's existing boundaries and conditions warranting annexation are
fulfilled.
-12-