ELIZABETH BAILEY v. MARY TAYLOR, ET AL.
[…] Beasley, 2007 WL 77289, at *4 (citing Nashville Hous. Auth. v. Kinnard, 207 S.W.2d 1019, 1020
(1949); Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-18-129 (2000)). If issued, the writs of certiorari and supersedeas will
stay the writ of possession and allow for review in circuit court. Id. Specifically, the supersedeas
stays the writ of possession, and the writ of certiorari presents the case for review. R & E Prop. v.
Jones, No. 03A01-9804-CV-00133, 1999 WL 38282, at *6 (Tenn. Ct. App. E.S. Jan. 13, 1999)
perm. app. denied (Tenn. June 14, 1999). Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-18-129 provides:
The proceedings in such [FED] actions may, within thirty (30) days
after the rendition of judgment, be removed to the circuit court by
writs of certiorari and supersedeas, which it shall be the duty of the
judge to grant, upon petition, if merits are sufficiently set forth, and
to require from the applicant a bond, with security sufficient to cover
all costs and damages; and, if the defendant below be the applicant,
then the bond and security shall be of sufficient amount to cover,
besides costs and damages, the value of the rent of the premises
during the litigation.
Thus, to succeed in a petition for writs of certiorari and supersedeas, the defendant must file the
petition within thirty days following the general sessions judgment, sufficiently set forth merits, and
post bond to cover costs, damages, and the value of the rent during litigation.