Elmwood Apartments v. Jessica Woodson
[…] On November 18, plaintiff filed a motion to dismiss the writs, asserting that the petition for certiorari and supersedeas failed to set out adequate grounds for their issuance. Plaintiff contended that defendants “had a remedy at law—an appeal to this Court,” and they had not timely appealed the judgment of the general sessions court; consequently, because 1 The oath and affidavit were filed pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-12-127 and Tenn. Sup. Ct. R. 29. In 1995, the requirements for filing a lawsuit in forma pauperis were modified by the Tennessee Legislature, which amended Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-12-127 to allow “any civil action” to be commenced “without giving security as required by law for costs and without the payment of litigation taxes” by filing an oath of poverty, as set forth in the statute, and by filing an accompanying affidavit of indigency “as prescribed by court rule.” 1995 Tennessee Laws Pub. Ch. 242 (S.B. 276). On December 29, 1995, the Tennessee Supreme Court adopted Tenn. Sup. Ct.