STATE OF TENNESSEE v. EDWARD LEON DAVIS
[…] Code Ann. § 40-35-210. If this court determines
that the sentence is erroneous, it “may affirm, vacate, set aside, increase or reduce the sentence
imposed or remand the case or direct the entry of an appropriate order.” Id. § 40-35-402(c).
The mechanics of arriving at an appropriate sentence are spelled out in the Criminal
Sentencing Reform Act of 1989 and its amendments. The trial court is free to select any sentence
within the applicable range so long as the length of the sentence complies with the purposes and
principles of the Sentencing Act. Id. § 40-35-210; see also State v. Carter, 254 S.W.3d 335, 343
(Tenn. 2008) (noting that such principles encompass themes of punishment fitting of the crime,
deterrence, and rehabilitation). However, the trial court is required to place on the record “what
enhancement or mitigating factors were considered, if any, as well as the reasons for the sentence,
to ensure fair and consistent sentencing.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210(d). Once applied, the
chosen enhancement factor becomes a sentencing consideration subject to review under Tennessee
Code Annotated section 40-35-401(c)(2). Thus, while the court can weigh enhancement factors as