State of Tennessee v.Michael A. Virga
[…] See State v. Bland, 958 S.W.2d 651, 659 (Tenn. 1997). Issues of the credibility of witnesses, the weight and value of the evidence, as well as all factual issues raised by the evidence are resolved by the trier of fact, and this court will not re-weigh or re-evaluate the evidence. See Evans, 108 S.W.3d at 236; Bland, 958 S.W.2d at 659. This court may not substitute its own inferences drawn from -12- circumstantial evidence for those drawn by the trier of fact. See Evans, 108 S.W.3d at 236-37; Carruthers, 35 S.W.3d at 557. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-301 provides in relevant part that a person commits arson by “knowingly damag[ing] any structure by means of a fire or explosion . . . [w]ithout the consent of all persons who have a possessory, proprietary or security interest therein.” T.C.A. § 39-14-301(a)(1) (2003). “A person commits aggravated arson who commits arson . . . [w]hen one (1) or more persons are present therein.” T.C.A. § 39-14-302(a)(1).