IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] Caldwell argues that this figure is based on the trial court’s erroneous finding that the fair market
1
Rule 10. M EM ORANDUM OPINION
This Court, with the concurrence of all judges participating in the case, may affirm, reverse or modify
the actions of the trial court by memorandum opinion when a formal opinion would have no
precedential value. W hen a case is decided by memorandum opinion it shall be designated
“M EM ORANDUM OPINION”, shall not be published, and shall not be cited or relied on for any
reason in any unrelated case.
2
Section 29-11-105 provides:
(a) When a release or covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to one (1)
of two (2) or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or the same wrongful death:
...
(2) It discharges the tort-feasor to whom it is given from all liability for
contribution to any other tort-feasor.
T.C.A. § 29-11-105(a)(2) (2000).
-2-
value of the subject mobile home before the trespass was $20,000. Caldwell contends that the
correct fair market value prior to Canada Trace’s trespass was $25,780.85, the amount that the prior