THERESA CALDWELL, ET AL. v. CANADA TRACE, INC.
[…] The evidence
at trial showed that the Pocrasses spent little time in the mobile home, they held no residences which
could be attached, and the mobile home itself was locked, preventing attachment of any appliances
inside. Therefore, the Appellee may not be held liable for wrongful attachment on the basis of
excessive levy.
Diligent Search
Finally, Appellants argue that the attachment was wrongful for lack of a diligent search by
Appellee’s private process server prior to the issuance of the attachment. One ground for
-6-
attachment, as enumerated in Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-6-101(4) (1997), is “[w]here [the debtor]
conceals himself, so that the ordinary process of law cannot be served upon him.” Further, “[i]n any
civil action, when the summons has been returned ‘not to be found in my county,’ as to all or any
one of the defendants, residents of the county, the plaintiff may have an alias and pluries summons