THERESA CALDWELL, ET AL. v. CANADA TRACE, INC.
[…] Barbara Day, two of its former employees, who managed the trailer park in 1996 and 1997. However, the Circuit Court
rendered a judgment in favor of the Days and the Appellee does not appeal this decision.
2
The trial court deducted the Pocrass’ original deposit of $187 from the debt sued upon. This award
is not appealed by Appellants.
-4-
attorney, shall make oath in writing, stating the nature and amount of the debt or demand, and that
it is a just claim . . . and, also, that one or more of the causes enumerated in § 29-6-101 exists.” In
addition, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-6-123 (1997) states that “[a]ttachments issued without affidavit and
bond, as herein prescribed, may be abated by plea of the defendant.” We also note that “[i]f the
defects appear on the face of the pleading or attachment writ, a motion to quash the attachment or
a demurrer must be filed, otherwise the defenses should be raised by plea in abatement or they will
be waived.” Gilbert v. Smith, 14 Tenn. App. 500, 508 (Tenn. Ct.