STATE OF TENNESSEE v. TONY LEE CROWE
[…] -9-
Similarly, in order to sustain Crowe’s aggravated sexual battery conviction, the State was
required to prove “unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a
victim accompanied by any of the following circumstances: [t]he victim is less than thirteen (13)
years of age.” T.C.A. § 39-13-504(a)(4). “Sexual contact” is “the intentional touching of the
victim’s, the defendant’s, or any other person’s intimate parts, . . . if that intentional touching can
be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification.” T.C.A. §
39-13-501(6). Additionally, “‘[i]ntimate parts’ includes the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh,
buttock or breast of a human being.” T.C.A. § 39-13-501(2).
In this case, the victim testified that Crowe put his penis inside her vagina on two different
occasions. She also testified that sometime between September 2004 and October 2004, Crowe