State of Tennessee v. Travis Smith
[…] A decision regarding the admissibility of evidence is reviewed for abuse of discretion. State v. Parker, 350 S.W.3d 883, 896-97 (Tenn. 2011). The Defendant contends that under State v. Herron, 461 S.W.3d 890, 904 (Tenn. 2015), the trial court erred in admitting the recording on direct examination. However, as the State correctly notes, the statement here was admitted under Tennessee Code Annotated section 24-7-123, which provides that: Notwithstanding any provision of this part to the contrary, a video recording of an interview of a child by a forensic interviewer containing a statement made by the child under thirteen (13) years of age describing any act of sexual contact performed with or on the child by another is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant in evidence at the trial of the person for any offense arising from the sexual contact if the requirements of this section are met. T.C.A. § 24-7-123(a). The parties in this case held a pretrial hearing on the admissibility of the video recording. The Defendant stipulated that the forensic interviewer met the requirements of Tennessee Code Annotated section 24-7-123(b)(3).