State of Tennessee v. Shaun Royal Hill
[…] B. Phone Records The Defendant next contends that the trial court erred when it admitted his cell phone records into evidence because they were unauthenticated and were not admitted pursuant to statutory procedure found at Tennessee Code Annotated section 24-7-116. The State agrees that the phone records were hearsay evidence that should not have been admitted without authentication; however, it contends that the admittance of the records and the correlating testimony did not substantially impact the outcome of the trial and thus constitutes harmless error. Tennessee Code Annotated section 24-7-116 (2014) governs the admissibility of telephone records and the process by which they should be admitted into the record. The required procedure dictates that a “custodian or other authorized agent of the company shall . . . file with the court clerk a true and correct copy of all records . . . [and] be accompanied by an affidavit of the custodian stating in substance: (A) That the affiant is duly authorized custodian of the records and has authority to certify the records; (B) That the copy is a true copy of all the records described in the subpoena; and (C) That the records were prepared by the personnel of the company acting under the control of the company, in the ordinary course of business. 9 T.C.A. § 24-7-116(a)(1)(A)-(C). The Defendant contends, and the State concedes, that this procedure was not followed when the Defendant‟s cell phone records were introduced into evidence through Detective Willis‟s testimony.