STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ROBERT EDWARD BOLING
[…] See
State v. Bland, 958 S.W.2d 651, 659 (Tenn. 1997). Issues of the credibility of witnesses, the weight
and value of the evidence, as well as all factual issues raised by the evidence are resolved by the trier
of fact, and this court will not re-weigh or re-evaluate the evidence. See Evans, 108 S.W.3d at 236;
Bland, 958 S.W.2d at 659. This court may not substitute its own inferences drawn from
circumstantial evidence for those drawn by the trier of fact. See Evans, 108 S.W.3d at 236-37;
Carruthers, 35 S.W.3d at 557.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-401 defines robbery as “the intentional or
knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear.”
T.C.A. § 39-13-401(a) (2006). An act of robbery is elevated to aggravated robbery, as relevant to
this case, when “the victim suffers serious bodily injury.” Id. § 39-13-402(a)(2). Title 39 of our