STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JEROME EMMETT HUNTLEY
[…] Code
Ann. § 40-35-401(b)(2) (2003). Similarly, the State could appeal on the basis that
“[t]he enhancement and mitigating factors were not weighed properly.” Id. §
-6-
40-35-402(b)(5). Significantly, the 2005 amendments deleted as grounds for appeal
a claim that the trial court did not weigh properly the enhancement and mitigating
factors. See 2005 Tenn. Pub. Acts ch. 353, §§ 8, 9. Rather, a defendant may now
appeal on the basis (among others) that the sentence “is excessive under the
sentencing considerations set out in §§ 40-35-102 and 40-35-210,” id. §
40-35-401(b)(2) (2006), and the State may now appeal on the added basis (among
others) that the sentence “is inconsistent with the purposes or considerations of
sentencing set out in §§ 40-35-102 and 40-35-103,” id. § 40-35-402(b)(7).
In sentencing the defendant in this matter, the trial court noted that the defendant previously
had been placed on probation, for robbery and domestic violence, and his probation for the latter