STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JEROME EMMETT HUNTLEY
[…] Crim. App. 2001).
The party challenging the sentence imposed by the trial court has the burden of establishing
that the sentence is erroneous. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-401, Sentencing Commission Cmts.;
Ashby, 823 S.W.2d at 169. In this case, the defendant has the burden of illustrating the sentence
imposed by the trial court is erroneous.
Initially, we will address the State’s argument that the defendant may not appeal the trial
court’s application and weighing of enhancement and mitigating factors within the statutory range.
Prior to 2005, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-401(b) read: “An appeal from a sentence
may be on one (1) or more of the following grounds: (1) The sentence was not imposed in
-5-
accordance with this chapter; or (2) The enhancement and mitigating factors were not weighed
properly, and the sentence is excessive under the sentencing considerations set out in § 40-35-103.”
In 2005, the General Assembly deleted clause (2) of subsection 40-35-401(b), amending the
subsection as follows: “An appeal from a sentence may be on one (1) or more of the following
grounds: (1) The sentence was not imposed in accordance with this chapter; (2) The sentence is
excessive under the sentencing considerations set out in §§ 40-35-103 and 40-35-210; or (3) The
sentence is inconsistent with the purposes of sentencing set out in §§ 40-35-102 and 40-35-103.”
Citing State v. Carter, 254 S.W.3d 335, 344 (Tenn. 2008), the State argues that the 2005
amendments “deleted appellate review of the weighing of enhancement and mitigating factors, as
it rendered the enhancement and mitigating factors merely advisory and non-binding in the