Mike Parsons v. Jeff Huffman
[…] Mr. Parsons again demanded that he be allowed to examine evidence regarding the “vote tabulation process,” stating that it might explain the discrepancies between the television station’s results and the official results. 1 Rule 4.01(2) of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure provides that “[a] summons and complaint may be served by any person who is not a party and is not less than 18 years of age. The process server must be identified by name and address on the return.” (emphasis added). Tennessee Code Annotated Title 2, Chapter 17 addresses contested elections, and section 2-17-106 provides: (a) The trial of an election contest shall be held not less than fifteen (15) nor more than fifty (50) days from the day the complaint is filed and not less than ten (10) days after the complaint is served on the defendant. (b) A sheriff or constable of the division or circuit shall serve a copy of the complaint on the defendant and make return to the court. (emphasis added). -3- Following a hearing, the trial court denied the motion for new trial and to alter or amend the judgment. Mr. Parsons timely filed a notice of appeal. II. ISSUES PRESENTED Mr.