Mike Parsons v. Jeff Huffman
[…] (b) The total votes shown on the machine shall be conclusive unless the court finds reason to believe that the vote shown on the machine is not accurate. First of all, these statutes do not provide any basis for Mr. Parsons to demand an inspection of election commission correspondence or lists of all persons involved with the election. In addition, section 2-17-110 is limited to situations in which a contestant has challenged “the accuracy of the voting machines or the accuracy of the election officials’ recording of the vote on the machines.” Mr. Parsons did neither. Section 2-17-109 provides that the listed items “shall be received as evidence” by the trial court in election contests if certified by the officer having custody of the item.