Lineberry v. Ashe
[…] On December 2, 1998, defendants filed their motion for discretionary costs pursuant to Rule 54.04(2) and for reasonable attorney fees pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 2-17-115, together with supporting affidavits. On December 16, 1998, Dewey L. Lineberry filed his response to the motion for discretionary costs and attorney fees asserting that such should not be allowed. By order entered February 24, 1999, the court granted all discretionary costs to Ashe and the Election Commission, together with attorney fees under Tennessee Code Annotated section 2-17-115. 4 This final order of the court was timely appealed. Tennessee Code Annotated section 2-17-115 provides: “Costs and a reasonable attorney’s fee shall be assessed against the contestant or the appellant if the contest or the appeal is maliciously or frivolously prosecuted.” This case was frivolous when filed, frivolous when heard, and frivolous when appealed. Election contests are of purely statutory origin and were not recognized at common law or in equity. Harmon v. Tyler, 112 Tenn. 8, 83 S.W. 1041, 1044 (1903).