Lineberry v. Ashe
[…] Although it has been short random sampling, we are satisfied that the results are accurate and for that reason Mr. Lineberry would like to enter a voluntary nonsuit and terminate this matter as quickly as possible without any further expense of the Court and with that concluding, we would say to the Court that Mr. Lineberry would like [to] enter a voluntary nonsuit. Appellant predicates his complaint about the accuracy of the voting machines and his right to examine the machines in court on Tennessee Code Annotated section 2-17-110, which provides as follows: (a) If voting machines were used in the election, any party to the contest who challenges either the accuracy of the voting machines or the accuracy of the election officials’ recording of the vote on the machines may have the machine or machines brought into court to be examined by the parties or as evidence. (b) The total votes shown on the machine shall be conclusive unless the court finds reason to believe that the vote shown on the machine is not accurate. Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-17-110 (1994). This statute is by its terms applicable to a complaint alleging a cause of action in a statutory election contest and not to a complaint fatally defective ab initio under Rule 12.02(6).