REGINA MORRISON NEWMAN, ET AL. v. SHELBY COUNTY
[…] (5) days after certification of the election.” On August 24, 2010, Appellants filed an
emergency petition for temporary restraining order, injunctive relief, and declaratory
judgment, contesting the August 5, 2010 election. An amended petition was filed on August
1
The margin of loss for each candidate is set out in the Tabulation of Votes Recorded for the State
and Federal Primary and County Election, which is part of our record.
2
Ricky Dixon, a named plaintiff in the trial court, has chosen not to appeal.
3
Tennessee Code Annotated Section 2-8-113 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) On the fourth Thursday after a primary election, the state coordinator
of elections shall publicly calculate and compare the votes received by each
person and declare who has been nominated for office in the primary or
elected to the state executive committee. The candidates who receive the
highest number of votes shall be declared elected or nominated; provided,
that in order for any person to receive a party nomination by write-in
ballots, such person must receive a number of write-in votes equal to or
greater than five percent (5%) of the total number of registered voters of the
district. However, this section shall not apply where there are candidates
for the office involved listed on the official ballot.
-2-
25, 2010. The amended petition names the Commission, Shelby County Government, and
the winning candidates for each of the offices sought by each of the Appellants as
defendants.
The amended petition, which was filed pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated Section