REGINA MORRISON NEWMAN, ET AL. v. SHELBY COUNTY
[…] the ballots examined only on court order or under chapter 18 of this title.
(b) All other election documents such as applications for all ballots, spoiled
and rejected ballots, voter affidavits, records of assistance to voters, etc.,
shall be preserved by the county election commission for six (6) months or
(continued...)
-3-
“Ghost Race,” which could be used to manipulate the election results; and (10) that the
number of votes cast in the August 5, 2010 election exceeded the number of persons who
voted in the election.
Tennessee Code Annotated Section 2-17-106 requires the trial of an election contest
to be held “not less than fifteen (15) nor more than fifty (50) days from the day the complaint
is filed and not less than ten (10) days after the complaint is served on the defendant.” As
a result of this statutory requirement, the discovery schedule was compressed in this case.
In fact, the record reveals that some depositions were taken during the trial, which was held
on October 4, 6, and 7, 2010. Before the hearing, on October 1, 2010, the individual