BOBBY C. (CLARK) KING v. SEVIER COUNTY ELECTION
[…] -7-
ballot on every machine [was] an illegal ballot,” and therefore “every vote is an illegal vote[.]” Thus,
it is argued, the occurrence of statutory violations is enough, without more, to render the whole
election null and void. Although he does not say so explicitly, Mr. King’s argument necessarily
implies that the election must be voided regardless of whether “the violations are so serious as to
thwart the will of the community upon a particular question.” Id.
In support of this novel theory, Mr. King points to Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-7-133 (Supp. 2007),
the statute governing “Uncounted ballots,” part of the chapter dealing with “Procedure at the Polling
Place.” The statute states: “Only ballots provided in accordance with this title may be counted. The
judges shall write ‘Void’ on others and sign them.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-7-133(a). Because “this
title” refers to the entire Election Code, the alleged technical violations of § 2-9-105(b) and § 2-9-
103(e) in preparing the voting machines mean, according to Mr. King, that all ballots cast on those