MARCUS WARD v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] Id. § 40-39-201(b)(8). In addition, we also
note that the Sixth Circuit discussed the Registration Act in Cutshall v. Sundquist, 193 F.3d 466 (6th
Cir. 1999), and determined that the Act served legitimate regulatory purposes and did not impose
punishment. Accordingly, we conclude that the post-conviction court did not err in determining that
the sexual offender registry requirement is a collateral consequence of a defendant’s guilty plea.
On appeal, the petitioner additionally argues that the post-conviction court failed to consider
the application of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-524(a), which provides:
In addition to the punishment authorized by the specific statute prohibiting
the conduct, any person who, on or after July 1, 1996, commits a violation of §
39-13-502, § 39-13-503, § 39-13-504, § 39-13-522, or attempts to commit a violation
of any of these sections, shall receive a sentence of community supervision for life.
In the petitioner’s view, “[t]he purpose of this statute, which applies to sex offenders, is clearly to
be part of the sentence for the offense, rather than a regulatory scheme having only collateral
connection to the sentence.”