MARCUS WARD v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] on parole is appropriate, then guilty pleas to other felony offenses are arguably
-11-
invalid as well unless the offender is advised of all the criteria that will affect the
offender’s release on parole. We decline to adopt such a rule.
Based on this language and by analogy, Judge Thomas declined to “include the complete disclosure
of all elements of parole supervision as a necessary requirement of the effective assistance of counsel
and a constitutionally firm guilty plea.” Parker, 2008 WL 2938046, at *10 (Thomas, J., dissenting).
The aim of community supervision as elucidated in section 39-13-524(d)(1) is “to protect the
public from the person’s committing a new sex offense, as well as promoting the rehabilitation of
the person.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-524(d)(1). Section 39-13-524 provides that upon a sex
offender’s completion of his or her term of imprisonment, he or she then falls under the supervision
of the Board of Probation and Parole “in the same manner as a person under parole supervision” and