JOSH W. NEWELL v. JEFF MAITLAND, ET AL.
[…] 3
“State officers and employees are absolutely immune from liability for acts or omissions within the scope
of the officer’s or employee’s office or employment, except for willful, malicious, or criminal acts or omissions or for
acts or omissions done for personal gain.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 9-8-307(h) (1999 & Supp. 2007).
-8-
action for such violation, exclusive jurisdiction for his negligence claims against the State
Defendants is vested in the Tennessee Claims Commission.
Nonetheless, Plaintiff argues that he could file his claims in circuit court, relying on
Tennessee Code Annotated section 9-8-404, which provides, in part:
(a) Prior to hearing, upon the petition of either party showing the
approval of the attorney general and reporter, the claim shall be
removed to the appropriate chancery or circuit court with venue for
handling in accordance with the provisions of this part, except the
normal procedural rules of the court shall be applicable. Appeal from
the chancery or circuit court shall be to the court of appeals.
(b) The commission may transfer the action to the appropriate
chancery or circuit court with venue on its own after a determination,
in writing, by the commission that fair and complete resolution of all
claims involved cannot be accomplished in administrative
proceedings before the commission. Such transfers shall be limited
to tort claims arising out of the same fact situation where much of the
evidence to be presented would be admissible against the state and
one (1) or more additional defendants. . . .
(emphasis added). Contrary to Plaintiff’s argument, this statute does not authorize a plaintiff to file
a claim in circuit court based upon his own decision of whether the claim can be resolved fairly
before the Claims Commission. A transfer pursuant to subsection (a) requires the consent of the
Attorney General and Reporter. “Subsection (b) authorizes, but does not mandate, the transfer of
claims in certain circumstances.” Mullins v. State, No. E2007-01113-COA-R9-CV, 2008 WL
199854, at *7 (Tenn. Ct. App. Jan. 24, 2008). Although a transfer pursuant to this statute “may be