JOSH W. NEWELL v. JEFF MAITLAND, ET AL.
[…] against the governmental entity itself.” Bly v. Keesling, No. E2002-01115-COA-R3-CV, 2002 WL
31863297, at *6 (Tenn. Ct. App. Dec. 23, 2002); see also Cizick v. Bass, No. 02A01-9809-CV-
00244, 1999 WL 145209, at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. W.S. Mar. 18, 1999). “Local governmental entities
are immune from suit except when the General Assembly has, by statute, explicitly permitted them
to be sued.” Doe v. Coffee County Bd. of Educ., 852 S.W.2d 899, 906 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1992) (citing
Fretwell v. Chaffin, 652 S.W.2d 755, 756 (Tenn. 1983); Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201(a)).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-205 begins by stating, “Immunity from suit of all
governmental entities is removed for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any
employee within the scope of his employment . . . .” However, the statute goes on to list several
exceptions to that rule. For example, immunity is not removed if the plaintiff’s injury arises out of:
(1) the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform
a discretionary function, whether or not the discretion is abused; [or]