Mike G. Pauley v. Madison County, Madison County Penal Farm, David Woolfork, Madison County Sheriff, Penal Farm Superintendent, Captain Jackson
[…] (1980 & Supp. 1994). Because the circuit court has exclusive jurisdiction over GTLA claims under T.C.A. § 29-30-307, the defendants assert that the chancery court lacks jurisdiction over the plaintiff’s case. The defendants also argue that because the plaintiff’s civil rights action seeks unliquidated damages, the chancery court lacks jurisdiction over this case pursuant to T.C.A. § 16-11-102(a) (1994). In addition, the defendants argue that the chancery court may, but is not required to, transfer the case to the proper circuit court under T.C.A. § 16- 11-102(b) (1994). T.C.A. § 16-11-102 provides: Jurisdiction of civil causes – Transfer to circuit court. – (a) The chancery court has concurrent jurisdiction, with the circuit court, of all civil causes of action, triable in the circuit court, except for unliquidated damages for injuries to person or character, and except for unliquidated damages for injuries to property not resulting from a breach of oral or written contract; and no demurrer for want of jurisdiction of the cause of action shall be sustained in the circuit court, except in the cases excepted. (b) Any suit in the nature of the cases excepted above brought in the chancery court, where objection has not been taken by a plea to the jurisdiction, may be transferred to the circuit court of the county, or heard and determined by the chancery court upon the principles of a court of law. T.C.A. § 16-11-102. Because this section provides that the chancery court “may” transfer a case over which it has no jurisdiction to the appropriate circuit court, the defendants assert that transfer is discretionary and that the chancery court did not abuse its discretion in dismissing the