William Cason v. George Little
[…] Jones, 872 S.W.2d 674, 675 (Tenn.1994)); Wilson v. Tenn. Dep't of Correction, No. W2005-00910-COA-R3-CV, 2006 WL 325933, at *2 (Tenn.Ct.App. Feb. 13, 2006). Whether a court has properly dismissed a case due to lack of subject matter jurisdiction is purely a question of law. Id. (citing Nelson v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 8 S.W.3d 625, 628 (Tenn.1999)). As such, we review the trial court’s dismissal of Mr. Cason’s petition for writ of certiorari de novo upon the record, with no presumption of correctness afforded to that decision. See id.; Tenn. R. App. P. 13(d). T.C.A. § 27-8-104 (2000) provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) The judges of the inferior courts of law have the power, in all civil cases, to issue writs of certiorari to remove any cause or transcript thereof from any inferior jurisdiction, on sufficient cause, supported by oath or affirmation.2 2 This statutory language tracks Article 6, Section 10 of the Tennessee Constitution, which states that: The Judges or Justices of the Inferior Courts of Law and Equity, shall have power in all civil cases, to issue writs of certiorari to remove any cause or the transcript of the record thereof, from any inferior jurisdiction, into such court of law, on sufficient cause, supported by oath or affirmation. (continued...) -3- (Emphasis added).