William Cason v. George Little
[…] (continued...) -3- (Emphasis added). Moreover, T.C.A. § 27-8-106 (2000) provides: The petition for certiorari may be sworn to before the clerk of the circuit court, the judge, any judge of the court of general sessions, or a notary public, and shall state that it is the first application for the writ. (Emphasis added). In the instant case, Mr. Cason filed three documents with the trial court on June 5, 2006. The first document is the “Petition for Common Law Writ of Certiorari.” In this Petition, Mr.