Claude T. Phillips v. Northwest Correctional Complex, Warden Henry Steward
[…] Earls, 2011 Tenn. App. LEXIS 430, at *16; 2011 WL 3481007, at *5 (citing Staats, 206 S.W.3d at 542). A petition for a common law writ of certiorari is the proper mechanism for challenging a prison disciplinary action.2 Richmond v. Tenn. Dept. of Corrections, No. M2009-01276- COA-R3-CV, 2010 WL 1730144, at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Apr. 29, 2010). The legislature has mandated certain requirements for such a petition. Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-101, et seq. Of relevance in this case, Section 27-8-106 states: “The petition for certiorari may be sworn to before the clerk of the circuit court, the judge, any judge of the court of general sessions, or a notary public, and shall state that it is the first application for the writ.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-106. 2 Phillips argues on appeal that Section 27-8-106 is inapplicable because he filed his petition pursuant to 27- 9-101, et seq. This argument is without merit.