Joshua D. Schaffer v. State of Tennessee Board of Probation and Parole
[…] Cawood, 330 S.W.3d at 609. That provision sets forth two requirements for a petition for certiorari: (1) “[t]he petition for certiorari may be sworn to before the clerk of the circuit court, the judge, any judge of the court of general sessions, or a notary public,” and (2) the petition “shall state that it is the first application for the writ.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-106 (2000); accord Cawood, 330 S.W.3d at 609 (citation omitted). Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-8-104 similarly provides: (a) The judges of the inferior courts of law have the power, in all civil cases, to issue writs of certiorari to remove any cause or transcript thereof from any inferior jurisdiction, on sufficient cause, supported by oath or affirmation. -3- Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-104(a) (2000) (emphasis added). This language tracks Article 6, Section 10 of the Tennessee Constitution, which provides as follows: The Judges or Justices of the Inferior Courts of Law and Equity, shall have power in all civil cases, to issue writs of certiorari to remove any cause or the transcript of the record thereof, from any inferior jurisdiction, into such court of law, on sufficient cause, supported by oath or affirmation. Tenn. Const. art. 6, § 10 (emphasis added). Each of the above statutory provisions applies to a petition for writ of certiorari seeking review of a parole board’s decision.