Joshua D. Schaffer v. State of Tennessee Board of Probation and Parole
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-102 (2000). “Because Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-9-102 requires the aggrieved party to file ‘a petition of certiorari,’” the party seeking review of a board’s decision must also comply with Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-8-106 (2000). Cawood, 330 S.W.3d at 609. That provision sets forth two requirements for a petition for certiorari: (1) “[t]he petition for certiorari may be sworn to before the clerk of the circuit court, the judge, any judge of the court of general sessions, or a notary public,” and (2) the petition “shall state that it is the first application for the writ.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-106 (2000); accord Cawood, 330 S.W.3d at 609 (citation omitted).