Joshua D. Schaffer v. State of Tennessee Board of Probation and Parole
[…] Code Ann. § 27-9-102. Our review of the issues presented is de novo. See Blair v. Tenn. Bd. of Probation and Parole, 246 S.W.3d 38, 40 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2007) (citing Nelson v. Wal–Mart Stores, Inc., 8 S.W.3d 625, 628 (Tenn. 1999)). “Chapter 9 of Title 27 of the Tennessee Code Annotated provides the procedure by which an aggrieved party may obtain judicial review of the decision of a board or commission.” Bd. of Prof’l Responsibility v. Cawood, 330 S.W.3d 608, 608–09 (Tenn. 2010) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-101 (2000)). Specifically, Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-9-102 provides that: Such party shall, within sixty (60) days from the entry of the order or judgment, file a petition of certiorari in the chancery court of any county in which any one (1) or more of the petitioners, or any one (1) or more of the material defendants reside, or have their principal office, stating briefly the issues involved in the cause, the substance of the order or judgment complained of, the respects in which the petitioner claims the order or judgment is erroneous, and praying for an accordant review. Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-102 (2000). “Because Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-9-102 requires the aggrieved party to file ‘a petition of certiorari,’” the party seeking review of a board’s decision must also comply with Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-8-106 (2000).