STATE OF TENNESSEE v. L.W.1
[…] Adler, 92 S.W.3d at 401. Section 27-8-101 provides:
The writ of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law, and also in
all cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial
functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred, or is acting illegally, when,
-4-
in the judgment of the court, there is no other plain, speedy, or adequate
remedy.
By its terms, the statute recognizes that the common law writ of certiorari was already
“authorized by law,” and the statute contains additional instances when the writ of certiorari
may be used. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-101.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-8-104(a) (2000) describes the power of the
circuit and chancery courts to grant writs of certiorari in civil cases: “The judges of the
inferior courts of law have the power, in all civil cases, to issue writs of certiorari to remove
any cause or transcript thereof from any inferior jurisdiction, on sufficient cause, supported
by oath or affirmation.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-104(a) (emphasis added). Tennessee Code
Annotated section 27-8-106 describes the procedure by which a petition for writ of certiorari
is verified when “oath or affirmation” and “sufficient cause” are required by section 104.