STATE OF TENNESSEE v. L.W.1
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-32-101(a)(1) (Supp. 2002). We therefore held that “a defendant who
is convicted of a lesser included offense of the offense sought in the indictment or
presentment is entitled to have the record expunged of any greater charge(s) for which the
jury finds the defendant not guilty.” Adler, 92 S.W.3d at 403.
Fewer than five months after our decision in Adler, the General Assembly amended
the expungement statute. See Act of May 8, 2003, ch. 175, 2003 Pub. Acts. 292 (codified
as amended at Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-32-101 (Supp. 2010)). The amended statute now
provides:
(A) All public records of a person who has been charged with a misdemeanor
or a felony shall, upon petition by that person to the court having jurisdiction
in the previous action, be removed and destroyed without cost to the person,
if:
(i) The charge has been dismissed;
....
(E) A person shall not be entitled to the expunction of such person’s records
in a particular case if the person is convicted of any offense or charge,
including a lesser included offense or charge.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-32-101(a)(1).
The amendment precludes expungement of a conviction for “any offense or charge,
including a lesser included offense or charge.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-32-101(a)(1)(E). The
language is unambiguous. A person who is convicted of a lesser included offense is not
entitled to have the records of any greater charges expunged, thus effectively abrogating that
part of our decision in Adler.