STATE OF TENNESSEE v. L.W.1
[…] cases, to issue writs of certiorari to remove any cause or the transcript of the record thereof,
from any inferior jurisdiction, into such court of law, on sufficient cause, supported by oath
or affirmation.” See also Tenn. Cent. R.R., 75 S.W. at 1012-13 (“[I]n order to settle the
matter beyond all controversy, a provision was placed in its first Constitution in substance
the same as that contained in the present Constitution . . . .”).
The General Assembly codified the common law writ of certiorari in Tennessee Code
Annotated section 27-8-101 (2000). Adler, 92 S.W.3d at 401. Section 27-8-101 provides:
The writ of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law, and also in
all cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial
functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred, or is acting illegally, when,
-4-
in the judgment of the court, there is no other plain, speedy, or adequate
remedy.
By its terms, the statute recognizes that the common law writ of certiorari was already
“authorized by law,” and the statute contains additional instances when the writ of certiorari
may be used. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-101.