JANICE M. HOLDER, J.,delivered the opinion of the Court,
[…] We therefore held that “a defendant who is convicted of a lesser included offense of the offense sought in the indictment or presentment is entitled to have the record expunged of any greater charge(s) for which the jury finds the defendant not guilty.” Adler, 92 S.W.3d at 403.
Fewer than five months after our decision in Adler, the General Assembly amended the expungement statute. See Act of May 8, 2003, ch. 175, 2003 Pub. Acts. 292 (codified as amended at Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-32-101 (Supp.2010)). The amended statute now provides:
(A) All public records of a person who has been charged with a misdemeanor or a felony shall, upon petition by that person to the court having jurisdiction in *917the previous action, be removed and destroyed without cost to the person, if: (i) The charge has been dismissed;
(E) A person shall not be entitled to the expunction of such person’s records in a particular case if the person is convicted of any offense or charge, including a lesser included offense or charge.
TenmCode Ann. § 40-32-101(a)(l).
The amendment precludes ex-pungement of a conviction for “any offense or charge, including a lesser included offense or charge.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-32-101(a)(l)(E). The language is unambiguous. A person who is convicted of a lesser included offense is not entitled to have the records of any greater charges expunged, thus effectively abrogating that part of our decision in Adler.