JANICE M. HOLDER, J.,delivered the opinion of the Court,
[…] Adler, 92 S.W.3d at 401. Section 27-8-101 provides:
The writ of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law, and also in all cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred, or is acting illegally, when, in the judgment of the court, there is no other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy.
By its terms, the statute recognizes that the common law writ of certiorari was already “authorized by law,” and the statute contains additional instances when the writ of certiorari may be used. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-101.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-8-104(a) (2000) describes the power of the circuit and chancery courts to grant *916writs of certiorari in civil cases: “The judges of the inferior courts of law have the power, in all civil cases, to issue writs of certiorari to remove any cause or transcript thereof from any inferior jurisdiction, on sufficient cause, supported by oath or affirmation.” Tenn.Code Ann. § 27-8-104(a) (emphasis added).