JANICE M. HOLDER, J.,delivered the opinion of the Court,
[…] See also Tenn. Cent. R.R., 75 S.W. at 1012-13 (“[I]n order to settle the matter beyond all controversy, a provision was placed in its first Constitution in substance the same as that contained in the present Constitution....”). (
The General Assembly codified the common law writ of certiorari in Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-8-101 (2000). Adler, 92 S.W.3d at 401. Section 27-8-101 provides:
The writ of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law, and also in all cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred, or is acting illegally, when, in the judgment of the court, there is no other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy.
By its terms, the statute recognizes that the common law writ of certiorari was already “authorized by law,” and the statute contains additional instances when the writ of certiorari may be used. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-101.