IN RE ADOPTION OF F.M.B.P.W.
[…] expressly provided in the rules. Several statutes come into play. Tenn. Code Ann. § 21-1-203(a)
allows personal service of process to be dispensed with in certain situations, the pertinent one in this
case being subsection (a)(5), “[w]hen the residence of the defendant is unknown and cannot be
ascertained upon diligent inquiry.” To dispense with process in any of the instances found in
subsection (a), subsection (b) requires that the facts “be stated under oath in the bill, or by separate
affidavit, or appear by the return.” Similarly, Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-117(m)(3) states that “[a]ny
motion for an order of publication in these [termination] proceedings shall be accompanied by an
affidavit of the petitioners or their legal counsel attesting, in detail, to all efforts to determine the
identity and whereabouts of the parties against whom substituted service is sought.” The order is to
run four consecutive weeks in the newspaper designated in the order or by court rule. Tenn. Code
Ann. § 21-1-204(b).
Tenn. Code Ann. § 21-1-203(a) requires “diligent inquiry” to attempt to determine the
unknown father’s residence.