IN RE ADOPTION OF F.M.B.P.W.
[…] a presumption of correctness unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise. In Re Valentine,
79 S.W.3d 539, 546 (Tenn. 2002). Issues of law are reviewed de novo upon the record with no
presumption of correctness. Id.
Service of process in termination of parental rights cases in chancery courts is accomplished
pursuant to the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure and state statutes. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-
117(m)(1). Tenn. R. Civ. Proc. 4.08 defers to the statutes on constructive service, unless otherwise
expressly provided in the rules. Several statutes come into play. Tenn. Code Ann. § 21-1-203(a)
allows personal service of process to be dispensed with in certain situations, the pertinent one in this
case being subsection (a)(5), “[w]hen the residence of the defendant is unknown and cannot be
ascertained upon diligent inquiry.” To dispense with process in any of the instances found in
subsection (a), subsection (b) requires that the facts “be stated under oath in the bill, or by separate
affidavit, or appear by the return.” Similarly, Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-117(m)(3) states that “[a]ny