Brian Christian Lautenschlager v. State of Tennessee
[…] In response, the
State has filed a motion requesting that this Court affirm the trial court’s ruling pursuant to Rule 20,
Rules of the Tennessee Court of Criminal Appeals, on the ground that the petition is time-barred.

         A person in custody under a sentence of a court of this state must petition for post-conviction
relief within one year of the date of the final action of the highest state appellate court to which an
appeal is taken or, if no appeal is taken, within one year of the date on which the judgment becomes
final. T.C.A. § 40-30-102(a) (2006). The statute stresses that “[t]ime is of the essence of the right
to file a petition for post-conviction relief or motion to reopen established by this chapter, and the
one-year limitations period is an element of the right to file the action and is a condition upon its
exercise.” Id. In addition, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-102(b) (2006) states:

        No court shall have jurisdiction to consider a petition filed after the expiration of the
        limitations period unless: