STATE OF TENNESSEE v. AQUELLIS QUINTEZ TUCKER
[…] While the defendant was in
Edwards’ apartment, he shot Fuller four times, seriously injuring him. This evidence was sufficient
to convict the defendant of especially aggravated burglary. Finding that the evidence was sufficient
-9-
to support the defendant’s convictions, we deny him relief.
Modification of Especially Aggravated Burglary Conviction
Although not addressed by either party, this court notes that the defendant’s conviction for
especially aggravated burglary in addition to the other offenses is precluded by Tennessee Code
Annotated section 39-14-404(d) which states that “[a]cts which constitute an offense under this
section may be prosecuted under this section or any other applicable section, but not both.” See, e.g.,
State v. Holland, 860 S.W.2d 53, 60 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1993); State v. Oller, 851 S.W.2d 841, 843
(Tenn. Crim. App. 1992). The practical import of subsection (d) is such that the defendant could not