State of Tennessee v. George Franklin
[…] T.C.A. § 39-13-201(1) (2003). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-302(b) defines “knowing” as referring “to a person who acts knowingly with respect to the conduct or circumstances surrounding the conduct when the person is aware of the nature of the conduct or that the circumstances exist. A person acts knowingly with respect to a result when the person is aware that the conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result.” Defendant was also convicted of nine counts of attempted second degree murder. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-12-101 defines criminal attempt as: (a) A person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the offense: (1) Intentionally engages in action or causes a result that would constitute an offense, if the circumstances surrounding the conduct were as the person believes them to be; (2) Acts with intent to cause a result that is an element of the offense, and believes the conduct will cause the result without further conduct on the person’s part; or (3) Acts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the offense. (b) Conduct does not constitute a substantial step under subdivision (a)(3), unless the person’s entire course of action is corroborative of the intent to commit the offense. (c) It is no defense to prosecution for criminal attempt that the offense attempted was actually committed. Defendant was convicted under the criminal responsibility statute.