State of Tennessee v. Tommy Lee Clark
[…] As we have set out, in the absence of an “acceptable excuse,” a jury may infer the intent to commit theft from the breaking and entering of a building containing valuable property. As was its prerogative, the jury chose not to accredit the defendant’s -7- testimony that he was seeking assistance. The evidence was sufficient to support the defendant’s convictions. II. Sufficiency of the Indictment An indictment or presentment must inform the accused of “the nature and cause of the accusation.” U.S. Const. amend. VI; Tenn. Const. art. I, § 9. In addition, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-13-202 requires that an indictment “state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in a manner so as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment.” An indictment that achieves its “overriding purpose of notice to the accused will be considered sufficient to satisfy both constitutional and statutory requirements.” State v. Hammonds, 30 S.W.3d 294, 300 (Tenn. 2000).