State of Tennessee v. Tommy Lee Clark
[…] Accordingly, this issue is waived. Even if we were to reach the merits of the issue, the defendant would not be entitled to relief. The indictment lists the date and place of the offense, the act the defendant is alleged to have committed, and the statutes the defendant is alleged to have violated. This was sufficient to inform the defendant of the statute he was accused of violating, allow the entry of a proper judgment, and protect the defendant from double jeopardy. This assignment is without merit. III. Box Cutter as Deadly Weapon Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1307 states: (a)(1) A person commits an offense who carries with the intent to go armed a firearm, a knife with a blade length exceeding four inches (4"'), or a club. (2)(A) The first violation of subdivision (a)(1) is a Class C misdemeanor, and, in addition to possible imprisonment as provided by law, may be punished by a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500).