Sarah Elizabeth Ferguson v. Johnny Wayne Ferguson
[…] Wife argues on appeal that the trial court’s award of the Corvette, the boat, and the trailer was justified as an award of alimony in solido pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-102. II. STANDARD OF REVIEW 2 W ife’s Complaint, Husband’s Countercomplaint, and the testimony of the parties indicate that they were married on May 18, 2001. However, Husband asserts in his brief on appeal that the date of the marriage was actually May 18, 2002. 3 Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-4-101(a)(6) states that “[b]eing convicted of any crime that, by the laws of the state, is declared to be a felony, and sentenced to confinement in the penitentiary[,]” is cause for divorce. 4 Based on the joint stipulation of the parties and order of the trial court, the testimony given by Husband and W ife in their respective depositions constitutes the Statement of Evidence on appeal and is stipulated to accurately reflect the testimony and proof