JERRY FREEMAN, ET AL. v. LEWISBURG HOUSING AUTHORITY
[…] Code Ann. § 4-21-
101 et seq. is to provide for the execution of policies within Tennessee that are consistent with the
Federal Civil Rights Acts of 1964, 1968, and 1972, including the prohibition of discrimination in
employment, public accommodations and housing. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-101(a)(1). See also,
Barnes v. Goodyear Tire and Rubber Co., 48 S.W.3d 698, 704 (Tenn. 2000); Phillips v. Interstate
Hotel Corp No. L07, 974 S.W.2d 680, 683 (Tenn. 1998); Frye v. St. Thomas Health Services, 227
S.W.3d 595, 602 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2007).
Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-401(a) of the Act states that
It is a discriminatory practice for an employer to:
(1) Fail or refuse to hire or discharge any person or otherwise to discriminate
against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions or privileges
4
Mr. Freeman relies solely upon the bare assertion found in his claim that such a connection exists. There is
no evidence in the appellate record, other than the minutes of August 26, 2003, as to the reason or reasons that his
contract was not renewed.
-5-
of employment because of such individual's race, creed, color, religion, sex, age or
national origin; or
(2) Limit, segregate or classify an employee or applicants for employment in
any way that would deprive or tend to deprive an individual of employment
opportunities or otherwise adversely affect the status of an employee, because of
race, creed, color, religion, sex, age or national origin.
Both the Federal and State Acts apply to claims of discrimination based upon the existence
of a hostile work environment. Meritor Savings Bank, FSB v. Vinson, 477 U.S. 57, 64, (U.S. 1986);
Campbell v. Florida Steel Corp., 919 S.W.2d 26, 31 (Tenn. 1996). To prevail in a hostile work