JERRY FREEMAN, ET AL. v. LEWISBURG HOUSING AUTHORITY
[…] rehabilitating, or providing new evidence to create a factual dispute as to the material element in
dispute. Staples, 15 S.W.3d at 88-89; Rains v. Bend of the River, 124 S.W.3d 580, 587-88 (Tenn.
Ct. App. 2003). A nonmoving party who fails to carry that burden faces summary dismissal of the
challenged claim.
III. RETALIATORY DISCHARGE
The Tennessee Public Protection Act declares in relevant part that “[n]o employee shall be
discharged or terminated solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about,
illegal activities.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(a) (emphasis added). Any employee terminated in
violation of that part “shall have a cause of action against the employer for retaliatory discharge.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(d)(1). To establish a prima facie case of retaliatory discharge under
that statute, the plaintiff must show (1) his status as an employee; (2) his refusal to participate in, or