COUNTY, TENNESSEE v. PRINTER’S ALLEY THEATER, LLC d/b/a
[…] U.S. 671, 88 L. Ed. 1001, 64 S. Ct. 826 (1944)). “It is not necessary that a person who is charged
with contempt be a party to the underlying proceeding.” Quality First Staffing Services v. Chase-
Cavett Services, Inc., No. 02A01-9807-CH-00205, 1999 WL 281312, at *1, n.1 (Tenn. Ct. App.
2
The judge of Division IV of the General Sessions Court of Davidson County has the power to issue
injunctions, both mandatory and prohibitory, as provided in Rule 65 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure. 1993
Tenn. Pub. Acts 316, Chapter No. 212.
-9-
W.S. May 7, 1999). Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-9-102(3) explicitly allows courts to
inflict punishments for contempt for “the willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of said
courts, party, juror, witness, or any other person to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree or
command of said courts.” Id. (emphasis ours). It is obvious that a corporation can comply with an
injunction only by acting through its agents. Id. at *4.
In this case, Printer’s Alley Theater, LLC d/b/a Brass Stables, C & A Entertainment, Inc.