State of Tennessee, ex rel, William L. Gibbons v. Sherrod Jackson, Robert Williams, Nathaniel Williams, Mike Williams, Shirley Blalock, and Steven Craig Cooper
[…] does not provide a clear answer to what acts constitute “prostitution.” As such, we must
undertake to interpret the statute under the recognized rules of statutory construction,
considering the entire statutory scheme.
In endeavoring to determine the meaning of the term “prostitution,” we can look to
other sections of the Tennessee Code. See Lyons v. Rasar, 872 S.W.2d 895, 897 (Tenn.
1994) (the construction of one statute, if doubtful, may be aided by the language and
purpose of another statute dealing with the same subject). In their briefs, both parties have
referred to T.C.A. § 39-13-512. This section defines “prostitution” in the criminal context as
“engaging in, or offering to engage in, sexual activity as a business . . . ” Tenn. Code Ann. §
39-13-512(5). “Sexual activity,” in turn, means “any sexual relations including homosexual
sexual relations.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-512(6).
We are left with a two-prong analysis. We must first determine what qualifies as a “
sexual activity.”