DANIEL RONALD VENGRIN v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] Therefore,
-2-
based upon the five telephone calls and the sixteen letters, the trial court found the appellant guilty
of twenty-one counts of contempt of court. The court sentenced the appellant to ten days in
confinement for each count, with the sentences to run consecutively for a total effective sentence of
210 days.
II. Analysis
On appeal, the appellant contends that the trial court had no jurisdiction to find him in
contempt based upon his failure to comply with the no-contact condition of the judgment.1 As
support for his argument, the appellant cites Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-212(c) which
provides:
(a) In imposing a sentence, the court shall determine under what
conditions a sentence will be served as provided by law. A defendant
may be sentenced to the department of correction unless prohibited
by § 40-35-104(b).
(b) A court may also order probation where a defendant is eligible by
law either:
(1) Immediately upon sentencing;
(2) In conjunction with a specific period of confinement pursuant to
§ 40- 35-306; or
(3) In conjunction with a period of periodic confinement pursuant to
§ 40- 35-307.
(c) Unless the defendant receives a sentence in the department, the
court shall retain full jurisdiction over the manner of the defendant’s
sentence service.
(d)(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (c), the court
shall retain full jurisdiction over a defendant sentenced to the
department during the time the defendant is being housed in a local
jail or workhouse awaiting transfer to the department. The
jurisdiction shall continue until the defendant is actually transferred
to the physical custody of the department.
1