DANIEL RONALD VENGRIN v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] the offender is transferred to the physical custody of the Tennessee Department of Correction. Tenn.
Code Ann. § 40-35-112(d)(1) (2006). Moreover, the appellant correctly states that the trial court has
no authority to change the sentence once the judgment becomes final. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-
319(b) (2006). However, in the instant case, the trial court was not modifying or changing the
judgment in the appellant’s vandalism case. Instead, the court was addressing new charges of
contempt of court.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-9-102(3) provides:
The power of the several courts to issue attachments, and
inflict punishments for contempts of court, shall not be construed to
extend to any except the following cases:
....
(3) The willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of the such
courts, party, juror, witness, or any other person, to any lawful writ,
process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts.
Tennessee courts have examined the question of whether contempt actions are continuations of the
underlying matter and have explained that “courts in other jurisdictions have . . . confronted this
issue . . . [and] found that contempt proceedings are collateral to and independent of the cases or